Orange County  »  10930  »  Sunset Ter  »  58 Sunset Ter

58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills
Zip code 10930
County Orange
Municipality Woodbury
Neighborhood Highland Mills
Parcel ID 219-9-2.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

Sale date 05/15/2023
Sale price $525,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,826

Lot & Building Information for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

Building sqft 1,928
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.652
Lot dimensions 101 ft X 282 ft
Frontage 101
Depth 282
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

• • Improvements for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930?

58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,928 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,100, the tax amount paid for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930 is $9,825.

When was 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930 last sold and what was the last sale price?

58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930 was last sold in 05/15/2023 for $525,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2023 $525,000

Title Documents for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2025 - D
09/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/15/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/15/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

Access detailed property tax data for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, NY 10930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,826
Market value $466,200
Assessed value $128,100

Assessment History for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $452,700 $128,100 76.7027 $9,826 +189.55%
2024 $437,200 $128,100 26.49 $3,393 -13.83%
2023 $396,600 $128,100 30.74 $3,938 -11.41%
2022 $346,200 $128,100 34.7 $4,445 +0.03%
2021 $358,300 $128,100 34.69 $4,444 -3.05%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 58 Sunset Terrace, Highland Mills to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK-6 117 1.07
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK-6 117 1.07
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 97 1.07
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK, K-3 97 1.07
Smith Clove Elementary School NR Public K-1 458 1.34

Nearest middle schools

Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 1.70
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.04
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.04
Monroe Woodbury Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,584 2.11
Sheri Torah NR Private K-11 0 2.53

Nearest high schools

Monroe Woodbury High School 7 Public 9-12 2,353 1.95
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.04
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.04