Orange County  »  235 Forest Rd

235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Forest Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 1-1-13.500

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Forest Road, Monroe

Current property tax $3,792

Lot & Building Information for 235 Forest Road, Monroe

Building sqft 1,428
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Forest Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 235 Forest Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Forest Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,900, the tax amount paid for 235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $5,691.

When was 235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?

235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 06/14/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Forest Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Forest Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Forest Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/14/2007 - D
06/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Forest Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Forest Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,691
Current property tax $3,792
Market value $317,300
Assessed value $54,900

Assessment History for 235 Forest Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Forest Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $266,500 $54,900 103.6699 $5,691 +330.34%
2024 $254,300 $54,900 24.09 $1,323 -11.60%
2023 $222,300 $54,900 27.25 $1,496 -15.48%
2022 $194,300 $54,900 32.24 $1,770 -4.64%
2021 $183,300 $54,900 33.81 $1,856 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Forest Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Forest Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.20
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.27
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.04
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.90
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.90

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.12
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.90