Orange County  »  12589  »  Orchard Dr  »  862 Orchard Dr

862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 1-1-57

Sales & Tax Overview for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

Sale date 10/17/2022
Sale price $2,500
Arm's length
Property tax $62

Lot & Building Information for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 0.2
Lot dimensions 182 ft X 95 ft
Frontage 182
Depth 95
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

What is the market value of 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589?

The current market value is $3,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2022 $2,500
08/18/2005 $2,025
08/27/2004 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2022 - D
11/02/2022 - R
Deed
08/18/2005 - D
12/23/2005 - R
Deed
08/27/2004 - D
08/31/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $62
Market value $3,500
Assessed value $600

Assessment History for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,900 $600 103.6699 $62 +330.34%
2024 $2,800 $600 24.09 $14 -11.60%
2023 $2,400 $600 27.25 $16 -15.48%
2022 $2,100 $600 32.24 $19 -4.64%
2021 $2,000 $600 33.81 $20 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 862 Orchard Drive, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.24
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.80
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 3.02
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.83
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.83

Nearest middle schools