Orange County  »  12589  »  Moonlight Dr  »  8 Moonlight Dr

8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 1-1-86.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

Sale date 05/04/1999
Sale price $100
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,560

Lot & Building Information for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

Building sqft 2,940
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589?

8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $10,221.

When was 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 05/04/1999 for $100.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/1999 $100
01/06/1999 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2020 - D
08/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/04/1999 - D
05/04/1999 - R
Deed
01/06/1999 - D
05/04/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,222
Current property tax $9,560
Market value $569,900
Assessed value $98,600

Assessment History for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $478,600 $98,600 103.6699 $10,222 +330.34%
2024 $456,700 $98,600 24.09 $2,375 -11.60%
2023 $399,200 $98,600 27.25 $2,687 -15.48%
2022 $349,000 $98,600 32.24 $3,179 -4.64%
2021 $329,200 $98,600 33.81 $3,334 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Moonlight Drive, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.47
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 1.82
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.15
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.15
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 3.73

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.15