Orange County  »  12589  »  Windy Ridge Rd  »  8 Windy Ridge Rd

8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 1-1-91

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

Sale date 05/22/2018
Sale price $236,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,837

Lot & Building Information for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 2,566
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1992
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,566 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $75,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $7,837.

When was 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 05/22/2018 for $236,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2018 $236,000
12/13/2011 $270,000
08/22/1997 $138,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/22/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Deed
01/29/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
Deed
12/13/2011 - D
12/15/2011 - R
Deed
08/22/1997 - D
08/22/1997 - R
Deed
07/11/1997 - D
07/11/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,837
Market value $437,000
Assessed value $75,600

Assessment History for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $367,000 $75,600 103.6699 $7,837 +330.34%
2024 $350,200 $75,600 24.09 $1,821 -11.60%
2023 $306,100 $75,600 27.25 $2,060 -15.48%
2022 $267,600 $75,600 32.24 $2,437 -4.64%
2021 $252,400 $75,600 33.81 $2,556 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Windy Ridge Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.35
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.68
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.94
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.87
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.87

Nearest middle schools

John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.41