Orange County  »  12550  »  Lattintown Rd  »  5 Lattintown Rd

5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 10-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

Sale date 11/25/2020
Sale price $297,500
Arm's length
Property tax $4,269

Lot & Building Information for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,556
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.221
Lot dimensions 92 ft X 104 ft
Frontage 92
Depth 104
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Other style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 332
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $4,269.

When was 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/25/2020 for $297,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2020 $297,500
05/17/2019 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2020 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/25/2020 - D
10/05/2021 - R
Deed
05/17/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/17/2019 - D
05/23/2019 - R
Deed
06/23/2006 - D
08/25/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,269
Market value $254,900
Assessed value $44,100

Assessment History for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $214,100 $44,100 96.8079 $4,269 +323.30%
2024 $204,300 $44,100 22.87 $1,009 -15.64%
2023 $178,500 $44,100 27.11 $1,196 -19.48%
2022 $156,100 $44,100 33.67 $1,485 -4.97%
2021 $147,200 $44,100 35.43 $1,562 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 1.93
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 1.93
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.02
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 3.40
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 3.40

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 3.51
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.77
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.83
Rombout Middle School 4 Public 6-8 615 3.94
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.24

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 3.19
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.72
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.76
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.27
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 4.31

Neighbors for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 5 Lattintown Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 1,792 03/13/2015 $200,000
16 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,955 09/12/2019 $212,000
20 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,150 07/10/2025 $199,000
4 Pisces Dr, Wallkill 1,006 09/09/2025
5339 Route 9W, Newburgh 08/11/2016 $95,000
5334 Route 9W, Newburgh 840 03/13/2015 $160,000
10 Pisces Dr, Wallkill 2,646 06/03/2010
5341 Route 9W, Newburgh 1,713
13 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 1,612 10/30/2009 $277,000
2 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 04/18/2023 $500,000
3 Pisces Dr, Wallkill 1,710
17 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 1,796 07/11/2019 $286,000
9 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 2,150 04/19/2021 $10
22 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,748 07/21/2021 $215,000
15 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 2,411 08/04/2004 $280,000
11 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh
18 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,244
78 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 2,136
76 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 1,008 08/13/2021 $252,000
23 Overlook Dr, Newburgh 1,120