Orange County  »  12550  »  Leonard Ave  »  4 Leonard Ave

4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 100-5-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 03/21/2025
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,663

Lot & Building Information for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 3,076
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.608
Lot dimensions 128 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 128
Depth 200
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1982 and has a total of 3,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $99,475, the tax amount paid for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $15,629.

When was 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 03/21/2025 for $575,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2025 $575,000
10/03/2000 $10
12/17/1999 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/04/2025 - D
04/21/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/21/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/21/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Deed
10/14/2024 - D
11/12/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/01/2024 - D
10/11/2024 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
06/26/2018 - D
07/03/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
10/03/2000 - D
10/03/2000 - R
Deed
12/17/1999 - D
12/17/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,630
Current property tax $13,663
Market value $575,000
Assessed value $99,475

Assessment History for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $562,600 $115,900 157.1243 $18,211 +636.29%
2024 $536,800 $115,900 21.34 $2,473 -15.22%
2023 $469,200 $115,900 25.17 $2,917 -13.15%
2022 $410,300 $115,900 28.98 $3,359 -5.82%
2021 $387,000 $115,900 30.77 $3,566 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Leonard Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.40
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.57
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.57
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 2.02
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 2.02

Nearest middle schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.40