Orange County  »  12550  »  Old Little Britain Rd  »  42 Old Little Britain Rd

42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 101-6-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

Sale date 12/04/2015
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,222

Lot & Building Information for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,044
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.293
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 170 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 170
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 324
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,044 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,600, the tax amount paid for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,222.

When was 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 12/04/2015 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2015 $150,000
10/31/2014 $130,000
12/07/2004 $198,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/04/2015 - D
01/20/2016 - R
Deed
10/31/2014 - D
11/05/2014 - R
Deed
12/07/2004 - D
12/21/2004 - R
Deed
05/12/2004 - D
06/03/2004 - R
Deed
06/12/2003 - D
11/12/2003 - R
Deed
12/29/2000 - D
12/29/2000 - R
Deed
11/23/1998 - D
11/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,222
Market value $228,900
Assessed value $39,600

Assessment History for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $192,200 $39,600 157.1243 $6,222 +636.29%
2024 $183,400 $39,600 21.34 $845 -15.22%
2023 $160,300 $39,600 25.17 $997 -13.15%
2022 $140,200 $39,600 28.98 $1,148 -5.82%
2021 $132,200 $39,600 30.77 $1,218 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Old Little Britain Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.08
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.23
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.23
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 1.96
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 2.09

Nearest middle schools

Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 1.08
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 1.23