Orange County  »  12550  »  Ambassador Ln  »  15 Ambassador Ln

15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 103-6-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,239

Lot & Building Information for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,139
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.539
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 222 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 222
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,800, the tax amount paid for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,238.

When was 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 05/12/2022 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $435,000
10/21/2011 $198,750
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/12/2022 - D
05/24/2022 - R
Deed
01/06/2020 - D
01/13/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/20/2018 - D
11/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/12/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
10/21/2011 - D
11/03/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,239
Market value $339,900
Assessed value $58,800

Assessment History for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,400 $58,800 157.1243 $9,239 +636.29%
2024 $272,300 $58,800 21.34 $1,255 -15.22%
2023 $238,100 $58,800 25.17 $1,480 -13.15%
2022 $208,100 $58,800 28.98 $1,704 -5.82%
2021 $196,300 $58,800 30.77 $1,809 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Ambassador Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 0.65
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 1.51
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.74
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.85

Nearest middle schools