Orange County  »  12550  »  Route 300  »  1862 Route 300

1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1862 Route 300, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 11-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

Sale date 06/09/2025
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,953

Lot & Building Information for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,248
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.8
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550?

1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,248 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,100, the tax amount paid for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,852.

When was 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 06/09/2025 for $375,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2025 $375,000

Title Documents for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/09/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/09/2025 - D
06/26/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,853
Current property tax $4,953
Market value $382,100
Assessed value $66,100

Assessment History for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,900 $66,100 103.6699 $6,853 +330.34%
2024 $306,200 $66,100 24.09 $1,592 -11.60%
2023 $267,600 $66,100 27.25 $1,801 -15.48%
2022 $234,000 $66,100 32.24 $2,131 -4.64%
2021 $220,700 $66,100 33.81 $2,235 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1862 Route 300, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.75
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.75
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.12
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.60
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 2.75

Nearest middle schools