Orange County  »  12586  »  Old Rock Cut Rd  »  8 Old Rock Cut Rd

8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 11-1-8.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

Current property tax $6,113

Lot & Building Information for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,584
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586?

8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,800, the tax amount paid for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,132.

When was 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold?

8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 02/07/2008.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/11/2020 - D
12/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/07/2008 - D
04/08/2008 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
12/20/2002 - D
05/12/2003 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,132
Current property tax $6,113
Market value $397,700
Assessed value $68,800

Assessment History for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,000 $68,800 103.6699 $7,132 +330.34%
2024 $318,700 $68,800 24.09 $1,657 -11.60%
2023 $278,500 $68,800 27.25 $1,875 -15.48%
2022 $243,500 $68,800 32.24 $2,218 -4.64%
2021 $229,700 $68,800 33.81 $2,326 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Old Rock Cut Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.72
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.20
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.20
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 3.25
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 3.61

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.20
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.70