Orange County  »  12550  »  Sarvis Ln  »  9 Sarvis Ln

9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 17-1-83

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 06/18/2025
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,243

Lot & Building Information for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,785
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.64
Lot dimensions 112 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 112
Depth 250
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $81,000, the tax amount paid for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $12,727.

When was 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 06/18/2025 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2025 $480,000
12/19/2003 $254,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/18/2025 - D
06/30/2025 - R
Deed
07/31/2020 - D
08/10/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/24/2020 - D
11/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/22/2019 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/16/2019 - D
04/24/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/15/2019 - D
05/02/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/16/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/19/2003 - D
02/26/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,727
Current property tax $11,243
Market value $468,200
Assessed value $81,000

Assessment History for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,200 $81,000 157.1243 $12,727 +636.29%
2024 $375,200 $81,000 21.34 $1,729 -15.22%
2023 $327,900 $81,000 25.17 $2,039 -13.15%
2022 $286,700 $81,000 28.98 $2,347 -5.82%
2021 $270,500 $81,000 30.77 $2,492 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.82
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.82
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 1.30
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.96
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 1.97

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.82
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 2.65
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 4.40
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 5.10
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 5.12

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 3.99
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.49
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 4.91
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 6.06
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 6.33

Neighbors for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 9 Sarvis Lane, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
543 Fostertown Rd, Newburgh 1,960 05/02/2001 $154,000
382 Route 32, Newburgh 1,411 10/18/2021 $305,000
2 Gerri CT, Wallkill 2,127
390 Route 32, Newburgh 1,527 02/29/2016 $101,440
6 Sarvis Ln, Newburgh 2,080 12/26/2025 $10
4 Sarvis Ln, Newburgh 2,690 07/08/1993
5 Sarvis Ln, Newburgh 1,329 05/09/2016
444 Route 32, Wallkill 1,284 02/09/2018
3 Sarvis Ln, Newburgh 1,652 08/17/2000 $167,500
372 Route 32, Newburgh 2,172
350 Route 32, Newburgh 780 04/01/2008
432 Route 32, Newburgh 1,926 02/21/2020 $115,000
551 Fostertown Rd, Newburgh 1,130 09/29/2021 $350,000
547 Fostertown Rd, Newburgh 1,968 12/04/2024 $429,000
446 Route 32, Wallkill 1,212 05/09/2018 $165,000
11 Sarvis Ln, Newburgh 1,652 05/23/2025 $330,000
438 Route 32, Newburgh 996 01/28/1994 $119,500
384 Route 32, Newburgh 2,456 01/12/2018 $180,000
553 Fostertown Rd, Newburgh 3,336 11/06/2003 $260,000
356 Route 32, Newburgh 2,214 11/28/2003