Orange County  »  12589  »  Route 32  »  989 Route 32

989 Route 32, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

989 Route 32, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

989 Route 32, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 989 Route 32, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 2-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 989 Route 32, Wallkill

Property tax $5,007

Lot & Building Information for 989 Route 32, Wallkill

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 56.5
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 989 Route 32, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 989 Route 32, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 989 Route 32, Wallkill

What is the market value of 989 Route 32, Wallkill, NY 12589?

The current market value is $279,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 989 Route 32, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 989 Route 32, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 989 Route 32, Wallkill

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 989 Route 32, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 989 Route 32, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,007
Market value $279,200
Assessed value $48,300

Assessment History for 989 Route 32, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 989 Route 32, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $234,500 $48,300 103.6699 $5,007 +330.34%
2024 $223,700 $48,300 24.09 $1,164 -11.60%
2023 $195,500 $48,300 27.25 $1,316 -15.48%
2022 $171,000 $48,300 32.24 $1,557 -4.64%
2021 $161,300 $48,300 33.81 $1,633 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 989 Route 32, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 989 Route 32, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 0.98
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 1.34
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.62
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.62
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 3.65

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.62