Orange County  »  12589  »  Gould Pl  »  15 Gould Pl

15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Gould Place, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 2-3-26.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

Sale date 08/07/2024
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,376

Lot & Building Information for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,608
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589?

15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,608 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,500, the tax amount paid for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $6,375.

When was 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 08/07/2024 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/07/2024 $455,000
06/30/2016 $252,500
10/05/2006 $349,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/20/2024 - D
08/22/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/19/2024 - D
08/21/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/07/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/07/2024 - D
08/23/2024 - R
Deed
09/22/2020 - D
11/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/30/2016 - D
07/07/2016 - R
Deed
10/05/2006 - D
10/18/2006 - R
Deed
12/14/1998 - D
12/14/1998 - R
Deed
07/02/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,376
Market value $355,500
Assessed value $61,500

Assessment History for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $298,500 $61,500 103.6699 $6,376 +330.34%
2024 $284,900 $61,500 24.09 $1,482 -11.60%
2023 $249,000 $61,500 27.25 $1,676 -15.48%
2022 $217,700 $61,500 32.24 $1,983 -4.64%
2021 $205,300 $61,500 33.81 $2,079 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Gould Place, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.42
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.14
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.23
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.23
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.66

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.23