5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh |
| Zip code | 12550 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Neighborhood | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 27-1-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
| Sale date | 11/21/2014 |
| Sale price | $1,522,409 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $55,072 |
Lot & Building Information for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
| Building sqft | 17,723 |
| Building class | Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) |
| Acreage | 1.4 |
| Lot dimensions | 322 ft X 270 ft |
| Frontage | 322 |
| Depth | 270 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Year last altered | 2000 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Newburgh |
Other Property Data for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
- • Improvements for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
This Auto Dealers - Sales and Service (431) located at 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 17,723 square feet and a current price per square foot of $85.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550?5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,026,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/21/2014 | $1,522,409 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
Access detailed property tax data for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $55,072 |
| Market value | $2,026,000 |
| Assessed value | $350,500 |
Assessment History for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,701,500 | $350,500 | 157.1243 | $55,072 | +636.29% |
| 2024 | $1,623,400 | $350,500 | 21.34 | $7,480 | -15.22% |
| 2023 | $1,419,000 | $350,500 | 25.17 | $8,822 | -13.15% |
| 2022 | $1,240,700 | $350,500 | 28.98 | $10,157 | -5.82% |
| 2021 | $1,170,300 | $350,500 | 30.77 | $10,785 | -7.10% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5225 Route 9W, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balmville School | 1 | Public | PK, K-5 | 379 | 0.89 |
| Balmville School | 1 | Public | PK, K-5 | 379 | 0.89 |
| Fostertown Etc Magnet School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 588 | 1.62 |
| Gams High Tech Magnet School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 807 | 2.36 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Dunn Memorial | NR | Private | PK-8 | 271 | 2.50 |
| Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.24 |