Orange County  »  12586  »  Rock Cut Rd  »  404 Rock Cut Rd

404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 28-1-7.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Sale date 12/29/2023
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,993

Lot & Building Information for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,692
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.77
Year built 1987
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586?

404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,692 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $77,100, the tax amount paid for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,992.

When was 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 12/29/2023 for $425,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2023 $425,000
04/04/1994 $137,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2024 - D
04/22/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/23/2024 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/22/2024 - D
01/31/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/29/2023 - D
01/11/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/29/2023 - D
01/11/2024 - R
Deed
04/04/1994 - D
04/06/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,993
Market value $445,700
Assessed value $77,100

Assessment History for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $374,300 $77,100 103.6699 $7,993 +330.34%
2024 $357,100 $77,100 24.09 $1,857 -11.60%
2023 $312,100 $77,100 27.25 $2,101 -15.48%
2022 $272,900 $77,100 32.24 $2,486 -4.64%
2021 $257,400 $77,100 33.81 $2,607 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 404 Rock Cut Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.84
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.84
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.24
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 2.29
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.84