Orange County  »  12586  »  E Rock Cut Rd  »  41 E Rock Cut Rd

41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 3-1-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

Sale date 05/30/2018
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,779

Lot & Building Information for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,222
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586?

41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,222 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,100, the tax amount paid for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $4,779.

When was 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 05/30/2018 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2018 $190,000
08/16/2010 $184,000
05/10/1999 $119,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2018 - D
06/19/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/30/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/30/2018 - D
08/30/2018 - R
Deed
08/16/2010 - D
09/10/2010 - R
Deed
05/10/1999 - D
05/10/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,779
Market value $266,500
Assessed value $46,100

Assessment History for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $223,800 $46,100 103.6699 $4,779 +330.34%
2024 $213,500 $46,100 24.09 $1,111 -11.60%
2023 $186,600 $46,100 27.25 $1,256 -15.48%
2022 $163,200 $46,100 32.24 $1,486 -4.64%
2021 $153,900 $46,100 33.81 $1,559 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.44
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.14
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.14
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 3.31
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 3.50

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.14
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 3.81
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.81
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.94
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 6.65

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 3.73
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 6.35
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 6.60
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 6.71
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 6.75

Neighbors for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 41 East Rock Cut Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Bruschetti CT, Walden 2,209 03/06/2013 $299,860
2007 Route 300, Walden 1,136 11/01/2023
2052 Route 300, Wallkill 2,240 07/30/2014
2044 Route 300, Wallkill 1,812 09/19/1997 $128,000
657 Rock Cut Rd, Walden 2,836 12/29/2020
659 Rock Cut Rd, Walden 2,928 04/09/2024 $509,000
101 Forest Rd, Wallkill 1,292 12/05/2024 $250,000
65 E Rock Cut Rd, Walden 2,592 12/27/2010 $15,000
2 Bruschetti CT, Walden 2,462 07/26/2018 $372,000
4 Bruschetti CT, Walden 2,500 07/26/2023 $475,000
4 Vincent Ln, Wallkill 2,103 04/23/2019 $310,000
149 Forest Rd, Wallkill 750 04/13/2023 $260,000
5 Bruschetti CT, Walden 4,399 07/12/2024
655 Rock Cut Rd, Walden 2,314 10/23/2020 $425,000
18 Vincent Ln, Newburgh 03/04/1998 $1
2031 Route 300, Walden 1,617 08/07/2019 $230,000
51 E Rock Cut Rd, Walden 1,832
53 E Rock Cut Rd, Walden 1,824 02/21/2002 $10
2009 Route 300, Walden 1,852
2003 Route 300, Walden 831 08/04/2005 $160,000