Orange County  »  12586  »  Rock Cut Rd  »  328 Rock Cut Rd

328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 30-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Sale date 08/08/2019
Sale price $318,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,543

Lot & Building Information for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Building sqft 1,796
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5
Lot dimensions 215 ft X 102 ft
Frontage 215
Depth 102
Year built 2001
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586?

328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $101,600, the tax amount paid for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $10,532.

When was 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 08/08/2019 for $318,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/08/2019 $318,000
02/21/2002 $245,000
11/21/2000 $27,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/25/2025 - D
07/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/01/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/14/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/23/2020 - D
09/28/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/18/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/28/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/08/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/08/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Deed
02/21/2002 - D
02/21/2002 - R
Deed
11/21/2000 - D
11/21/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,533
Current property tax $8,543
Market value $587,300
Assessed value $101,600

Assessment History for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $493,200 $101,600 103.6699 $10,533 +330.34%
2024 $470,600 $101,600 24.09 $2,448 -11.60%
2023 $411,300 $101,600 27.25 $2,769 -15.48%
2022 $359,600 $101,600 32.24 $3,276 -4.64%
2021 $339,200 $101,600 33.81 $3,435 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 328 Rock Cut Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.85
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.85
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.89
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 2.45
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 2.56

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.85