Orange County  »  12550  »  Route 300  »  1661 Route 300

1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1661 Route 300, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 35-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

Sale date 01/14/1997
Sale price $80,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,878

Lot & Building Information for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,100
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.344
Lot dimensions 87 ft X 197 ft
Frontage 87
Depth 197
Year built 1955
Year last altered 1999
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 1,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550?

1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $326,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/14/1997 $80,000

Title Documents for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/1997 - D
01/14/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,878
Market value $326,600
Assessed value $56,500

Assessment History for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1661 Route 300, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,300 $56,500 157.1243 $8,878 +636.29%
2024 $261,700 $56,500 21.34 $1,206 -15.22%
2023 $228,700 $56,500 25.17 $1,422 -13.15%
2022 $200,000 $56,500 28.98 $1,637 -5.82%
2021 $188,600 $56,500 30.77 $1,739 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.