Orange County  »  12550  »  Circle Ln  »  501 Circle Ln

501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 38-4-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 01/10/2026
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,485

Lot & Building Information for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,298
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 1948
Year last altered 2022
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,298 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,000, the tax amount paid for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $8,484.

When was 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/10/2026 for $430,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2026 $430,000
01/09/2023 $351,000
02/23/2022 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2026 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/10/2026 - D
01/21/2026 - R
Deed
01/09/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/09/2023 - D
02/08/2023 - R
Deed
02/23/2022 - D
03/16/2022 - R
Deed
07/15/2019 - D
09/10/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/13/2018 - D
12/24/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
10/04/2017 - D
10/17/2017 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
11/01/1999 - D
11/01/1999 - R
Deed
08/04/1998 - D
08/04/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,485
Market value $312,100
Assessed value $54,000

Assessment History for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,100 $54,000 157.1243 $8,485 +636.29%
2024 $250,100 $54,000 21.34 $1,152 +20.48%
2023 $153,800 $38,000 25.17 $956 -13.15%
2022 $134,500 $38,000 28.98 $1,101 -5.82%
2021 $126,900 $38,000 30.77 $1,169 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 501 Circle Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 0.40
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 1.04
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.68
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.68

Nearest middle schools