Orange County  »  12550  »  Interstate 87  »  6474 Interstate 87

6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-1-22.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

Building class Roads, Streets, Highways and Parkways, Express or Otherwise Including Adjoining Land (692)
Acreage 37.4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

What is the assessed value of 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,710,500, the tax amount paid for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $177,327.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $177,327
Current property tax $0
Market value $9,887,300
Assessed value $1,710,500

Assessment History for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,303,400 $1,710,500 103.6699 $177,327 +330.34%
2024 $7,922,600 $1,710,500 24.09 $41,206 -11.60%
2023 $6,925,100 $1,710,500 27.25 $46,611 -15.48%
2022 $6,054,900 $1,710,500 32.24 $55,147 -4.64%
2021 $5,711,200 $1,710,500 33.81 $57,832 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6474 Interstate 87, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 0.42
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.37
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.37
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.70
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.37
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.58