Orange County  »  12589  »  Mountain View Ave  »  285 Mountain View Ave

285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-1-34.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 12/04/2020
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,452

Lot & Building Information for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Ranch
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Wallkill

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589?

285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1952 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,300, the tax amount paid for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $3,452.

When was 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 12/04/2020 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2020 $220,000
08/03/2006 $134,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/04/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/04/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/04/2020 - D
01/04/2021 - R
Deed
08/03/2006 - D
11/15/2006 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,452
Market value $192,500
Assessed value $33,300

Assessment History for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $161,700 $33,300 103.6699 $3,452 +330.34%
2024 $154,200 $33,300 24.09 $802 -11.60%
2023 $134,800 $33,300 27.25 $907 -15.48%
2022 $117,900 $33,300 32.24 $1,074 -4.64%
2021 $111,200 $33,300 33.81 $1,126 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 0.19
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.74
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.74
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.25
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 3.07

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.74
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 4.00
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 5.07
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 5.55
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 5.97

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 4.84
Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 5.09
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 5.84
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 6.33
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 7.77

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

Here are the neighbors for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
251 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill 1,320 02/25/2025 $375,000
6 Moosehead Way, Wallkill 3,886
239 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill 2,242 05/14/2021 $300,000
277 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill 1,748 07/25/2008 $280,000
4 Moosehead Way, Wallkill 1,736
85 Mill St, Wallkill 1,440 08/02/2013
2 Mystic Ln, Wallkill 2,192 04/12/2007
237 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill 2,130 02/18/2022 $420,000
321 Quaker St, Wallkill 1,355 06/11/2014 $221,450
6 Mystic Ln, Wallkill 2,076 05/28/2003 $296,500
39 Mill St, Wallkill 1,092 11/11/2021
271 Mountain View Ave, Newburgh 1,926 01/16/1997 $1
235 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill 2,074 10/27/2000 $179,690
15 Rocky Rd, Wallkill 1,184 09/05/2025 $349,000
245 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill 1,186 05/08/2024 $350,000
283 Mountain View Ave, Wallkill 900 08/15/2002 $117,500
43 Mill St, Wallkill 12/22/2015 $15,000
80 Mill St, Wallkill 1,365 10/04/2009 $250,000
55 Mill St, Wallkill 1,456 11/04/1999 $22,000
4 Mystic Ln, Wallkill 2,528 09/26/2017

Nearby ZIP Codes for 285 Mountain View Avenue, Wallkill

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report