Orange County  »  12550  »  Mountain View Ave  »  160 Mountain View Ave

160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-1-53.800

Sales & Tax Overview for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 04/30/2010
Sale price $253,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,888

Lot & Building Information for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,355
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1977
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,355 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $79,700, the tax amount paid for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $8,262.

When was 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 04/30/2010 for $253,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2010 $253,000
05/06/2009 $253,000
05/01/2001 $182,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2010 - D
05/06/2010 - R
Deed
05/06/2009 - D
05/06/2010 - R
Deed
05/01/2001 - D
05/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,262
Current property tax $7,888
Market value $460,700
Assessed value $79,700

Assessment History for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $386,900 $79,700 103.6699 $8,262 +330.34%
2024 $369,200 $79,700 24.09 $1,920 -11.60%
2023 $322,700 $79,700 27.25 $2,172 -15.48%
2022 $282,100 $79,700 32.24 $2,570 -4.64%
2021 $266,100 $79,700 33.81 $2,695 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 160 Mountain View Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 0.73
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.12
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.12
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.51
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.85

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.12
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.39