Orange County  »  12589  »  Mill St  »  169 Mill St

169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 169 Mill Street, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

Sale date 12/17/2004
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,227

Lot & Building Information for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

Building sqft 2,600
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 193 ft X 134 ft
Frontage 193
Depth 134
Year built 1850
Year last altered 2003
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589?

169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1850 and has a total of 2,600 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,000, the tax amount paid for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $9,226.

When was 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 12/17/2004 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2004 $320,000
08/10/2001 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2023 - D
04/05/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
10/25/2017 - D
11/13/2017 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/17/2004 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Deed
08/10/2001 - D
08/10/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,227
Market value $514,500
Assessed value $89,000

Assessment History for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,000 $89,000 103.6699 $9,227 +330.34%
2024 $412,200 $89,000 24.09 $2,144 -11.60%
2023 $360,300 $89,000 27.25 $2,425 -15.48%
2022 $315,000 $89,000 32.24 $2,869 -4.64%
2021 $297,200 $89,000 33.81 $3,009 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 169 Mill Street, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 0.83
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.80
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.80
Plattekill Elementary School 6 Public K-6 405 2.23
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.69

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.80