Orange County  »  12589  »  Fostertown Rd  »  682 Fostertown Rd

682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 4-2-82

Sales & Tax Overview for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

Sale date 10/29/2024
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,029

Lot & Building Information for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 2,540
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.7
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $116,030, the tax amount paid for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $12,028.

When was 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 10/29/2024 for $850,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2024 $850,000
08/27/2019 $350,000
04/04/2005 $449,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/29/2024 - D
11/18/2024 - R
Deed
01/15/2020 - D
02/04/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
09/19/2019 - D
10/15/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/27/2019 - D
09/17/2019 - R
Deed
07/01/2019 - D
07/08/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/20/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/14/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Deed
04/04/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed
02/14/2002 - D
02/14/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,029
Market value $670,700
Assessed value $116,030

Assessment History for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,400 $100,000 103.6699 $10,367 +330.34%
2024 $463,200 $100,000 24.09 $2,409 -11.60%
2023 $404,900 $100,000 27.25 $2,725 -15.48%
2022 $354,000 $100,000 32.24 $3,224 -4.64%
2021 $333,900 $100,000 33.81 $3,381 -4.38%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 682 Fostertown Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.35
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.35
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 1.53
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 1.77
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 2.77

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.35
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 3.44