Orange County  »  12550  »  Balsam Ln  »  4 Balsam Ln

4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 59-2-9.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 09/28/2016
Sale price $266,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,046

Lot & Building Information for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,174
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.76
Lot dimensions 104 ft X 310 ft
Frontage 104
Depth 310
Year built 2016
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 2016 and has a total of 2,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $95,760, the tax amount paid for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $15,046.

When was 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 09/28/2016 for $266,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2016 $266,000
05/29/2015 $47,000
03/03/2015 $23,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/01/2025 - D
07/08/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/07/2024 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/14/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/23/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/23/2022 - D
04/01/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/22/2022 - D
04/01/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/28/2016 - D
10/07/2016 - R
Deed
05/29/2015 - D
06/03/2015 - R
Deed
03/03/2015 - D
03/06/2015 - R
Deed
09/12/2014 - D
09/22/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,046
Market value $553,500
Assessed value $95,760

Assessment History for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $464,900 $95,760 157.1243 $15,046 +636.29%
2024 $443,500 $95,760 21.34 $2,044 -15.22%
2023 $387,700 $95,760 25.17 $2,410 -13.15%
2022 $339,000 $95,760 28.98 $2,775 -5.82%
2021 $319,700 $95,760 30.77 $2,947 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 0.44
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 1.01
East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 2.45
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.50

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.50
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.06
Sacred Heart School NR Private PK-8 131 3.35
Heritage Middle School 4 Public 6-8 856 3.37

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 2.62
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 2.83
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.55
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.73
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.74

Neighbors for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 4 Balsam Lane, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Diamond CT, Newburgh 3,130 02/20/2009 $347,000
2 Fabrizio Dr, Newburgh 2,906 05/03/2016 $336,000
14 Fabrizio Dr, Newburgh 3,163 06/04/2018
111 Grove CT, Newburgh 2,533 05/03/2005
107 Grove CT, Newburgh 3,072 05/28/2021 $355,000
103 Grove CT, Newburgh 2,424 03/26/1993 $147,000
12 Sycamore Dr, Newburgh 2,150 04/26/2024 $160,000
16 Sycamore Dr, Newburgh 1,144 08/11/2016 $210,000
6 Balsam Ln, Newburgh 1,440 04/27/2021
118 Lester Clark Rd, Newburgh 1,397 10/30/2019
66 Meadow Hill Rd, Newburgh 3,366 08/16/2023 $589,000
195 Pressler Rd, Wallkill 2,740
116 Grove CT, Newburgh 2,617 02/07/1994 $43,000
3 Balsam Ln, Newburgh 1,220 10/10/2018 $230,000
68 Meadow Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,757 10/03/2024 $355,000
421 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 2,486 09/05/2001 $45,000
20 Fabrizio Dr, Newburgh 2,932 10/01/1996 $55,000
109 Grove CT, Newburgh 1,968 11/20/1998 $137,000
8 Fabrizio Dr, Newburgh 2,664 10/03/2000 $10
26 Tarben Way, Newburgh 2,589 09/10/2015 $45,000