Orange County  »  12550  »  Candlestick Hill Rd  »  389 Candlestick Hill Rd

389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 6-1-61.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

Sale date 08/01/2001
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,817

Lot & Building Information for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,655
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.742
Lot dimensions 310 ft X 180 ft
Frontage 310
Depth 180
Year built 1884
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Marlboro

Other Property Data for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1884 and has a total of 2,655 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,700, the tax amount paid for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $5,682.

When was 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/03/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/2001 $1
07/27/2001 $170,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2020 - D
03/13/2020 - R
Deed
08/01/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
07/27/2001 - D
08/01/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,683
Current property tax $3,817
Market value $339,300
Assessed value $58,700

Assessment History for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,000 $58,700 96.8079 $5,683 +323.30%
2024 $271,900 $58,700 22.87 $1,342 -15.64%
2023 $237,700 $58,700 27.11 $1,591 -19.48%
2022 $207,800 $58,700 33.67 $1,976 -4.97%
2021 $196,000 $58,700 35.43 $2,080 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.22
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.19
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.19
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 3.19
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 3.30

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.19
Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 3.35
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 4.86
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 4.94
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 5.45

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 2.51
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 4.93
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 5.50
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 5.51
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 6.05

Neighbors for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 389 Candlestick Hill Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37 Colandrea Rd, Newburgh 2,284 11/06/2024
330 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 2,040
6 Gregory Way, Newburgh 1,131 11/21/2013
3 Gregory Way, Newburgh 1,960 07/05/2006
1 Gregory Way, Newburgh 1,330
356 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 2,694 05/23/2002 $58,000
278 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 2,408
399 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,519 12/30/1998 $10
397 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,389 09/10/2024
377 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 2,954 08/25/2014 $290,000
13 Colandrea Rd, Newburgh 6,013 12/31/1992
373 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 4,480 12/04/2020 $435,000
364 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 2,948
382 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 840 09/24/1993 $100,000
4 Gregory Way, Newburgh 1,024 09/19/2022 $110,000
346 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 2,418 03/21/2023
379 Candlestick Hill Rd, Newburgh 1,718 07/07/2023 $475,000
308 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 2,584 04/07/2023
310 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 1,722 08/31/2020 $290,000
282 Frozen Ridge Rd, Newburgh 1,147 06/14/2018 $142,000