Orange County  »  12550  »  Gardnertown Rd  »  238 Gardnertown Rd

238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 60-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

Property tax $40,868

Lot & Building Information for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 7,653
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.73
Lot dimensions 169 ft X 194 ft
Frontage 169
Depth 194
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Industrial sqft

Other Property Data for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

How many square feet does 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 have?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 7,653 square feet.

What is the market value of 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

The current market value is $1,503,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2023 - D
05/16/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
10/13/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Deed
06/29/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/29/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
06/29/2021 - D
08/06/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
09/09/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $40,868
Market value $1,503,500
Assessed value $260,100

Assessment History for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,262,600 $260,100 157.1243 $40,868 +636.29%
2024 $1,204,700 $260,100 21.34 $5,551 -15.22%
2023 $1,053,000 $260,100 25.17 $6,547 -13.15%
2022 $920,700 $260,100 28.98 $7,538 -5.82%
2021 $868,400 $260,100 30.77 $8,003 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 238 Gardnertown Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price