Orange County  »  12550  »  Old South Plank Rd  »  120 Old South Plank Rd

120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 64-2-11.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

Sale date 04/30/2019
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,763

Lot & Building Information for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,613
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.6
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 161 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 161
Year built 1832
Stories 3
Units 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1832 and has a total of 2,613 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,500, the tax amount paid for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $10,763.

When was 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 04/30/2019 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/30/2019 $250,000
10/16/2008 $160,700
05/01/2008 $89,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/30/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Deed
10/16/2008 - D
11/05/2008 - R
Deed
05/01/2008 - D
05/08/2008 - R
Deed
10/10/2007 - D
10/26/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/16/2004 - D
04/12/2004 - R
Deed
06/13/2003 - D
11/10/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,763
Market value $396,000
Assessed value $68,500

Assessment History for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,500 $68,500 157.1243 $10,763 +636.29%
2024 $317,300 $68,500 21.34 $1,462 -15.22%
2023 $277,300 $68,500 25.17 $1,724 -13.15%
2022 $242,500 $68,500 28.98 $1,985 -5.82%
2021 $228,700 $68,500 30.77 $2,108 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 Old South Plank Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 0.54
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 0.81
Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.19
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.31

Nearest middle schools