Orange County  »  12550  »  Wintergreen Ave  »  17 Wintergreen Ave

17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 67-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 11/25/2024
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,380

Lot & Building Information for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,485
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.243
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 179 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 179
Year built 1941
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Cape cod
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 467
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,485 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,700, the tax amount paid for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $9,380.

When was 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/25/2024 for $440,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2024 $440,000
11/04/2010 $184,000
01/13/2006 $287,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/25/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Deed
11/21/2024 - D
12/30/2024 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
02/24/2011 - D
03/22/2011 - R
Deed
11/04/2010 - D
11/26/2010 - R
Deed
01/13/2006 - D
02/02/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,380
Market value $345,100
Assessed value $59,700

Assessment History for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $289,800 $59,700 157.1243 $9,380 +636.29%
2024 $276,500 $59,700 21.34 $1,274 -15.22%
2023 $241,700 $59,700 25.17 $1,503 -13.15%
2022 $211,300 $59,700 28.98 $1,730 -5.82%
2021 $199,300 $59,700 30.77 $1,837 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Wintergreen Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 1.10
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.59
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.59
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 1.65

Nearest middle schools