Orange County  »  12550  »  Chestnut Ln  »  50 Chestnut Ln

50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 77-9-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 10/25/2022
Sale price $334,400
Arm's length
Property tax $10,127

Lot & Building Information for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,556
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.347
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,556 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,450, the tax amount paid for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $10,126.

When was 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 10/25/2022 for $334,400.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2022 $334,400

Title Documents for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/25/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/25/2022 - D
11/18/2022 - R
Deed
07/12/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
07/12/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
07/12/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
03/15/2016 - D
04/26/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,127
Market value $372,500
Assessed value $64,450

Assessment History for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $312,900 $64,450 157.1243 $10,127 +636.29%
2024 $298,500 $64,450 21.34 $1,375 -12.71%
2023 $253,400 $62,600 25.17 $1,576 -13.15%
2022 $221,600 $62,600 28.98 $1,814 -5.82%
2021 $209,000 $62,600 30.77 $1,926 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Chestnut Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 0.69
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 0.69
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.13
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.13
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.54
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.27
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 2.41