Orange County  »  12550  »  Hideaway Ln  »  3 Hideaway Ln

3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 79-6-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

Sale date 11/02/2010
Sale price $251,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,450

Lot & Building Information for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,466
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 194 ft X 225 ft
Frontage 194
Depth 225
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550?

3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,900, the tax amount paid for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $15,539.

When was 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/02/2010 for $251,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2010 $251,000
09/28/2004 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/27/2018 - D
12/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/02/2010 - D
12/06/2010 - R
Deed
09/28/2004 - D
11/19/2004 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,540
Current property tax $14,450
Market value $571,700
Assessed value $98,900

Assessment History for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $480,100 $98,900 157.1243 $15,540 +636.29%
2024 $458,100 $98,900 21.34 $2,111 -15.22%
2023 $400,400 $98,900 25.17 $2,489 -13.15%
2022 $350,100 $98,900 28.98 $2,866 -5.82%
2021 $330,200 $98,900 30.77 $3,043 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Hideaway Lane, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 0.68
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 0.68
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.04
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 1.04
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.43
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.17
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 2.31