279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY Property Information
279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Newburgh |
| Parcel ID | 8-1-53.220 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
| Current property tax | $11,556 |
Lot & Building Information for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
| Building sqft | 2,661 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 3.9 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Brick |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Marlboro |
Other Property Data for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
- • Improvements for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,661 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY and the property tax paid?Assessed at $119,900, the tax amount paid for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY is $11,607.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
Access detailed property tax data for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, NY. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $11,607 |
| Current property tax | $11,556 |
| Market value | $693,100 |
| Assessed value | $119,900 |
Assessment History for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $582,000 | $119,900 | 96.8079 | $11,607 | +323.30% |
| 2024 | $555,400 | $119,900 | 22.87 | $2,742 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $485,400 | $119,900 | 27.11 | $3,250 | -19.48% |
| 2022 | $424,400 | $119,900 | 33.67 | $4,037 | -4.97% |
| 2021 | $400,300 | $119,900 | 35.43 | $4,248 | -6.52% |
Newburgh residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Old Post Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlboro Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 761 | 1.39 |
| Sheafe Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-6 | 575 | 2.47 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.77 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.77 |
| James S Evans Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 317 | 3.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marlboro Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 433 | 1.44 |
| St. Mary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 175 | 2.77 |