Orange County  »  12550  »  Meadow St  »  35 Meadow St

35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 80-7-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

Sale date 06/26/2019
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,726

Lot & Building Information for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,796
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.511
Lot dimensions 98 ft X 189 ft
Frontage 98
Depth 189
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550?

35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,796 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $87,360, the tax amount paid for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $13,726.

When was 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 06/26/2019 for $290,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2019 $290,000
05/02/2018 $121,000
01/17/2017 $153,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/04/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
11/04/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/31/2020 - D
08/14/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
07/31/2020 - D
08/14/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/26/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/26/2019 - D
07/11/2019 - R
Deed
05/31/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Deed
05/02/2018 - D
06/08/2018 - R
Deed
01/17/2017 - D
05/22/2017 - R
Deed
01/24/2011 - D
02/08/2011 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,726
Market value $505,000
Assessed value $87,360

Assessment History for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $424,100 $87,360 157.1243 $13,726 +636.29%
2024 $404,600 $87,360 21.34 $1,864 -15.22%
2023 $353,700 $87,360 25.17 $2,199 -13.15%
2022 $309,200 $87,360 28.98 $2,532 -5.82%
2021 $291,700 $87,360 30.77 $2,688 +11.33%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 0.94
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 0.94
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.95
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.95
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 1.43
Newburgh Jabemacle Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.13
San Miguel Academy Of Newburgh NR Private 5-8 57 2.22
South Middle School 3 Public 6-8 878 2.40
Nora Cronin Presentation Academy NR Private 5-8 57 2.56

Nearest high schools

Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 1.13
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 1.70
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 3.54
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 3.59
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 4.49

Neighbors for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 35 Meadow Street, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
34 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 2,405 03/11/2013 $285,000
38 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 1,768 11/29/2007 $380,000
36 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 1,811 01/21/2015 $375,000
31 Meadow St, Newburgh 1,424
17 Meadow St, Newburgh 2,138 07/15/2024
60 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 4,574 10/19/2012 $160,000
23 Meadow St, Newburgh 1,791 05/15/2020 $285,000
15 Meadow St, Newburgh 1,482 07/22/1993 $126,850
29 Meadow St, Newburgh 1,729 07/15/1999 $133,000
56 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 08/27/2025 $675,000
52 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 03/08/2006
54 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 1,645 04/21/2016 $250,000
3 Winding Ln, Newburgh 1,353 01/15/2021 $180,000
40 N Plank Rd, Newburgh
25 Meadow St, Newburgh 2,048 04/29/2025
24 N Plank Rd, Newburgh 1,560 05/14/2013 $130,000
33 Meadow St, Newburgh 1,748 02/15/2013 $195,000
19 Meadow St, Newburgh 840 09/28/2021 $105,000
21 Meadow St, Newburgh 1,360 04/03/2009
37 Meadow St, Newburgh 1,440 09/15/2009 $292,500