Orange County  »  12550  »  Plank Rd  »  2 Plank Rd

2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Plank Road, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 84-4-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

Sale date 11/12/2020
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,270

Lot & Building Information for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 213 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 213
Year built 1840
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

How many sq. ft. does 2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 has a total of 2,160 square feet and a current price per square foot of $83.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550?

2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1840 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $341,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2020 $180,000
12/15/1997 $1
11/03/1997 $75,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/22/2021 - R Other
(RP / agmt)
11/12/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/12/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Deed
11/02/2020 - R Other
(RP / agmt)
11/30/2018 - D
12/18/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
12/15/1997 - D
12/15/1997 - R
Deed
11/03/1997 - D
11/03/1997 - R
Deed
11/17/1993 - D
11/18/1993 - R
Deed
11/12/1993 - D
11/22/1993 - R
Deed
09/15/1993 - D
09/15/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,270
Market value $341,000
Assessed value $59,000

Assessment History for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,400 $59,000 157.1243 $9,270 +636.29%
2024 $273,300 $59,000 21.34 $1,259 -15.22%
2023 $238,900 $59,000 25.17 $1,485 -13.15%
2022 $208,900 $59,000 28.98 $1,710 -5.82%
2021 $197,000 $59,000 30.77 $1,815 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,152
Median age 39.3
Average household income $105,636
Family households 66.7%
Occupied housing units 20,401
Owner occupied units 55.8%
Average number of people per household 2.65
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $345,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $332,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 2 Plank Road, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price