Orange County  »  12550  »  Grand Ave  »  514 Grand Ave

514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 85-2-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

Current property tax $19,894

Lot & Building Information for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 5,596
Building class Four Family Year-Round Residence (231)
Acreage 1
Year built 1875
Stories 3
Units 4
Rooms 21
Bedrooms 12
Bathrooms 6
Kitchen 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 720
Exterior wall material Brick
Heat Hot water/steam
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1875 and has a total of 5,596 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,000, the tax amount paid for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $21,526.

When was 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold?

514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 07/25/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2024 - D
10/07/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $21,526
Current property tax $19,894
Market value $791,900
Assessed value $137,000

Assessment History for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $665,000 $137,000 157.1243 $21,526 +636.29%
2024 $634,600 $137,000 21.34 $2,924 -15.22%
2023 $554,700 $137,000 25.17 $3,448 -13.15%
2022 $485,000 $137,000 28.98 $3,970 -5.82%
2021 $457,400 $137,000 30.77 $4,215 -7.10%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 514 Grand Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.65
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.65
Horizon On The Hudson Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 455 0.78
Gams High Tech Magnet School 3 Public PK, K-5 807 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 0.65