Orange County  »  12550  »  Parr Cir  »  5 Parr Cir

5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Newburgh
Parcel ID 9-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

Sale date 11/01/2019
Sale price $145,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,869

Lot & Building Information for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,988
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Lot dimensions 97 ft X 234 ft
Frontage 97
Depth 234
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550?

5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,300, the tax amount paid for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $4,869.

When was 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 11/01/2019 for $145,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2019 $145,000

Title Documents for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2023 - D
11/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/12/2022 - D
09/29/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/01/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Deed
01/08/2018 - R Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,869
Market value $290,800
Assessed value $50,300

Assessment History for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $244,200 $50,300 96.8079 $4,869 +323.30%
2024 $233,000 $50,300 22.87 $1,150 -15.64%
2023 $203,600 $50,300 27.11 $1,364 -19.48%
2022 $178,100 $50,300 33.67 $1,694 -4.97%
2021 $167,900 $50,300 35.43 $1,782 -6.52%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fostertown Etc Magnet School 6 Public K-5 588 2.65
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.80
Balmville School 1 Public PK, K-5 379 2.80
Marlboro Elementary School 5 Public K-5 761 2.95
Sheafe Road Elementary School 7 Public K-6 575 4.21

Nearest middle schools

Marlboro Middle School 4 Public 6-8 433 2.91
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.24
Wappingers Junior High School 6 Public 7-8 735 4.34
Bishop Dunn Memorial NR Private PK-8 271 4.36
St. Mary School NR Private PK, K-8 175 4.47

Nearest high schools

Marlboro Central High School 7 Public 9-12 628 2.32
Beacon High School 5 Public 9-12 830 4.31
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 4.59
Everlasting Covenant Christian NR Private PK, K-1, 3-4, 9-10 0 4.94
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 5.14

Neighbors for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 5 Parr Circle, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,344 06/27/2024 $441,500
12 Russo Dr, Newburgh 3,072 08/11/2025
28 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,312 04/11/2016 $168,540
26 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,376 02/11/2026
14 Russo Dr, Newburgh 5,000 03/28/2019 $10
48 Morris Dr, Newburgh 2,550 03/21/2019 $225,000
44 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,148 10/29/2015 $211,500
43 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,074 02/07/2022 $310,000
3 Parr Cir, Newburgh 1,757 08/13/1997 $1
65 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 4,076 11/25/2024
28 Lattintown Rd, Newburgh 1,884 08/05/2022
51 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,412 08/17/2020
37 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,736 08/23/2023 $395,000
21 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,253 01/29/2025 $400,000
2 Russo Dr, Newburgh 1,008 11/01/2004 $175,000
52 Morris Dr, Newburgh 2,132 09/24/1999 $160,000
47 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,764 07/30/2001 $135,000
6 Morris Dr, Newburgh 3,744 02/25/2021 $370,000
45 Morris Dr, Newburgh 1,862 03/26/2003 $185,000
2 Parr Cir, Newburgh 3,063