Orange County  »  12550  »  Linden Dr  »  36 Linden Dr

36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Neighborhood Colden Park
Parcel ID 91-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Sale date 01/19/2018
Sale price $229,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,100

Lot & Building Information for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,152
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.295
Lot dimensions 110 ft X 114 ft
Frontage 110
Depth 114
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550?

36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,402, the tax amount paid for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $6,099.

When was 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/19/2018 for $229,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2018 $229,900
06/29/2017 $127,000
01/25/2017 $500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2023 - D
02/17/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/19/2018 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/19/2018 - R Deed
01/16/2018 - D
02/01/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/29/2017 - D
09/13/2017 - R
Deed
01/25/2017 - D
03/28/2017 - R
Deed
05/06/2005 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Deed
02/04/2002 - D
02/04/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,100
Market value $383,800
Assessed value $66,402

Assessment History for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,300 $66,402 91.8589 $6,100 +323.12%
2024 $307,600 $66,402 21.71 $1,442 -15.23%
2023 $268,800 $66,402 25.61 $1,701 -12.32%
2022 $235,100 $66,402 29.21 $1,940 -4.01%
2021 $221,700 $66,402 30.43 $2,021 -4.22%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Linden Drive, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 0.62
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 2.14
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 2.47
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.18
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.18

Nearest middle schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.18