Orange County  »  12550  »  Homewood Ave  »  2 Homewood Ave

2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh
Zip code 12550
County Orange
Municipality Newburgh
Parcel ID 92-4-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

Sale date 01/15/2016
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,346

Lot & Building Information for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

Building sqft 1,586
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.233
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 140
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Contemporary
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 257
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Hot air
Fuel Oil
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

• • Improvements for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550?

2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,586 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,200, the tax amount paid for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 is $5,346.

When was 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550 was last sold in 01/15/2016 for $220,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/15/2016 $220,000

Title Documents for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/15/2016 - D
02/02/2016 - R
Deed
03/15/2006 - D
04/11/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, NY 12550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,346
Market value $336,400
Assessed value $58,200

Assessment History for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,500 $58,200 91.8589 $5,346 +323.12%
2024 $269,600 $58,200 21.71 $1,264 -15.23%
2023 $235,600 $58,200 25.61 $1,491 -12.32%
2022 $206,000 $58,200 29.21 $1,700 -4.01%
2021 $194,300 $58,200 30.43 $1,771 -4.22%

Newburgh residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$380,000
-0.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$251
6.8% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Newburgh so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Newburgh and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Coldenham Elementary School 6 Public K-5 295 1.00
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 1.35
Little Britain Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 429 2.37
Gardnertown Fundamental Magnet School 4 Public PK, K-5 619 2.56

Nearest middle schools

Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.17
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.52
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.53
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 3.61

Nearest high schools

Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 3.52
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 3.53
Newburgh Free Academy Main Campus 3 Public 9-12 3,433 4.11
Newburgh Prep Charter High School NR Charter 9-12 115 4.20
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 5.13

Neighbors for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh

Here are the neighbors for 2 Homewood Avenue, Newburgh.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Fletcher Dr, Newburgh 1,439 07/14/2025 $475,000
228 Route 17K, Newburgh 884 09/13/2024 $425,000
39 Windwood Dr, Newburgh 1,612 10/21/2003
12 Tighe Ave, Newburgh 1,495 07/19/2023 $450,000
18 Homewood Ave, Newburgh 960 07/31/2024 $190,000
46 Fletcher Dr, Newburgh 1,450
12 Homewood Ave, Newburgh 06/06/2007
42 Fletcher Dr, Newburgh 1,152 10/08/2009 $185,000
232 Route 17K, Newburgh 962 01/24/2014 $187,500
37 Windwood Dr, Newburgh 1,484 04/28/2016 $125,000
16 Tighe Ave, Newburgh 450 12/08/2023 $116,000
11 Homewood Ave, Newburgh 1,536
44 Fletcher Dr, Newburgh 1,776 11/25/1998 $10
101 Fletcher Dr N, Newburgh 1,350 06/06/2001 $158,000
1 Homewood Ave, Newburgh 1,248 09/28/2020 $1,115,918
14 Tighe Ave, Newburgh 957 12/08/2023 $116,000
230 Route 17K, Newburgh 1,300 09/13/2024 $425,000
10 Homewood Ave, Newburgh 06/06/2007
17 Homewood Ave, Newburgh 03/12/2025
41 Windwood Dr, Newburgh 1,416