Orange County  »  12543  »  Prospect Ave  »  98 Prospect Ave

98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook
Zip code 12543
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 113-1-8.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

Sale date 07/15/2022
Sale price $382,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,605

Lot & Building Information for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

Building sqft 1,641
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.363
Lot dimensions 85 ft X 191 ft
Frontage 85
Depth 191
Year built 1976
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

• • Improvements for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543?

98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was built in 1976 and has a total of 1,641 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,500, the tax amount paid for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 is $7,605.

When was 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543 was last sold in 07/15/2022 for $382,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2022 $382,500
06/04/2020 $90,000
07/28/1998 $131,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/14/2022 - D
09/19/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/15/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/15/2022 - D
08/03/2022 - R
Deed
07/13/2021 - D
07/20/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/09/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/03/2020 - D
08/13/2020 - R
Deed
06/04/2020 - D
07/01/2020 - R
Deed
10/04/2018 - D
10/31/2018 - R
Deed
05/15/2018 - D
05/25/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
07/28/1998 - D
08/07/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, NY 12543. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,605
Market value $355,300
Assessed value $225,500

Assessment History for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,600 $225,500 33.7255 $7,605 +22.82%
2024 $325,600 $225,500 27.46 $6,192 -14.11%
2023 $276,700 $225,500 31.97 $7,209 -9.43%
2022 $241,200 $225,500 35.3 $7,960 -3.08%
2021 $237,400 $225,500 36.42 $8,213 -3.75%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Prospect Avenue, Maybrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.80
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.11
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.11
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 3.57
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.36

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 2.91
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.11
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.36
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.37
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.71

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 2.90
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 4.36
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 4.37
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.75
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 5.84