Putnam County  »  10579  »  Canopus Hollow Rd  »  167 Canopus Hollow Rd

167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Putnam Valley
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 61-2-6.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 02/10/2015
Sale price $66,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,546

Lot & Building Information for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 5.9
Frontage 368
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

What is the market value of 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

The current market value is $144,694.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2015 $66,000

Title Documents for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2015 - D
02/20/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,546
Market value $144,694
Assessed value $141,800

Assessment History for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $141,800 $141,800 25.0075 $3,546 -7.92%
2024 $140,400 $140,400 27.43 $3,851 +1.96%
2023 $127,600 $127,600 29.6 $3,777 +3.20%
2022 $116,000 $116,000 31.55 $3,660 -1.74%
2021 $116,000 $116,000 32.11 $3,725 -1.17%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 167 Canopus Hollow Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Putnam Valley Elementary School 8 Public K-4 554 2.24
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.34
Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.34
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.66
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.15

Nearest middle schools

Garrison School 9 Public PK, K-8 225 3.34
Putnam Valley Middle School 7 Public 5-8 473 3.66
Manitou School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.15
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.60
Haldane Middle School 6 Public 6-8 197 4.91

Nearest high schools

Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 3.61
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.71
Haldane High School 9 Public 9-12 314 4.91
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 5.67
James I O Neill High School 6 Public 9-12 424 5.83