Rockland County  »  766 Route 9W

766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, NY 10989 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, NY 10989
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage
Zip code 10989
County Rockland
Municipality Orangetown
Parcel ID 75.29-1-14.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

Sale date 04/18/2024
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,377

Lot & Building Information for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.02
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

• • Improvements for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

What is the market value of 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, NY 10989?

The current market value is $269,677.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2024 $575,000
04/18/2024 $10
05/01/2023 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/26/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Other
(Termination of asmt of lease/rent)
08/26/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/26/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Other
(Termination of asmt of lease/rent)
08/26/2025 - D
09/03/2025 - R
Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
08/06/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
08/06/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
07/23/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
07/23/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
07/23/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2025 - D
07/30/2025 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

Access detailed property tax data for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, NY 10989. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,377
Market value $269,677
Assessed value $86,000

Assessment History for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $251,904 $86,000 50.8921 $4,377 +54.31%
2024 $241,370 $86,000 32.98 $2,836 -2.86%
2023 $229,456 $86,000 33.95 $2,920 -7.69%
2022 $201,689 $86,000 36.78 $3,163 +0.16%
2021 $204,518 $86,000 36.72 $3,158 -0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 766 Route 9W, Valley Cottage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.64
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.96
Preschool Play House/Funland NR Private PK-K 88 1.96
Cottage Lane Elementary School 5 Public 3-5 629 2.07
William O Schaefer Elementary School NR Public K-2 576 2.26

Nearest middle schools

St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.64
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.41
South Orangetown Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 2.57
Nyack Middle School 5 Public 6-8 657 2.74
Northvale Public School 9 Public K-8 533 2.96

Nearest high schools

Tappan Zee High School 9 Public 9-12 953 1.63
St Dominic's School NR Private 1-11 77 1.64
Rockland Children's Psych Center NR Public 7-12 16 2.41
Daytop Prep School NR Private 9-12 12 2.61