Sullivan County  »  309 E Broadway

309 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 East Broadway, Monticello
Zip code 12701
County Sullivan
Municipality Thompson
Parcel ID 117-1-3.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

Sale date 11/14/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,988

Lot & Building Information for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

Building sqft 10,856
Total sqft 15,764
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485)
Acreage 1.52
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

• • Improvements for 309 East Broadway, Monticello , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 East Broadway, Monticello

How many sq. ft. does 309 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi Occupant (485) located at 309 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 has a total of 10,856 square feet and a current price per square foot of $184.

What is the year built & the current market value of 309 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701?

309 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $879,803.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 East Broadway, Monticello, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/14/2024 $2,000,000
05/16/2019 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 East Broadway, Monticello with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/14/2024 - D
12/06/2024 - R
Deed
05/16/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

Access detailed property tax data for 309 East Broadway, Monticello, NY 12701. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,988
Market value $879,803
Assessed value $357,200

Assessment History for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 East Broadway, Monticello, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $793,778 $357,200 33.5616 $11,988 -7.16%
2024 $714,400 $357,200 36.15 $12,913 -18.60%
2023 $576,129 $357,200 44.41 $15,863 -14.84%
2022 $496,111 $357,200 52.15 $18,628 -3.66%
2021 $479,463 $357,200 54.13 $19,335 -5.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,197
Median age 38.4
Average household income $76,992
Family households 54.5%
Occupied housing units 5,160
Owner occupied units 36.2%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $207,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $195,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 East Broadway, Monticello, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 East Broadway, Monticello to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 309 East Broadway, Monticello

Here are the neighbors for 309 East Broadway, Monticello.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Varnell Rd, Monticello 2,034 06/02/2021 $198,000