286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, NY 12726 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton |
| Zip code | 12726 |
| County | Sullivan |
| Municipality | Cochecton |
| Neighborhood | Cochecton |
| Parcel ID | 8-1-27.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
| Sale date | 08/26/2013 |
| Sale price | $365,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,037 |
Lot & Building Information for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
| Building sqft | 2,160 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 7.04 |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | West Sullivan |
Other Property Data for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
- • Improvements for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, NY 12726 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, NY 12726 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $255,000, the tax amount paid for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, NY 12726 is $4,036.
When was 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, NY 12726 last sold and what was the last sale price?286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, NY 12726 was last sold in 08/26/2013 for $365,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/26/2013 | $365,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
Access detailed property tax data for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, NY 12726. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,037 |
| Market value | $664,063 |
| Assessed value | $255,000 |
Assessment History for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $621,951 | $255,000 | 15.83 | $4,037 | -12.64% |
| 2024 | $572,391 | $255,000 | 18.12 | $4,621 | -17.90% |
| 2023 | $425,000 | $255,000 | 22.07 | $5,628 | -14.66% |
| 2022 | $380,597 | $255,000 | 25.86 | $6,594 | -5.03% |
| 2021 | $340,000 | $255,000 | 27.23 | $6,944 | -2.99% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Mitchell Pond E, Cochecton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 3.62 | |
| Damascus Area School | 6 | Public | PK, K-8 | 275 | 4.06 |
| Sullivan West Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 571 | 6.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan West High School At Lake Huntington | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 477 | 0.75 |
| Damascus Christian Academy | NR | Private | 0 | 3.62 | |