Ulster County  »  12481  »  Bonnie Brae Rd  »  40-44 Bonnie Brae Rd

40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan
Zip code 12481
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 45.8-1-7.111

Sales & Tax Overview for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

Sale date 12/17/2015
Sale price $285,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,951

Lot & Building Information for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

Building sqft 3,699
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 10.06
Frontage 823
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

• • Improvements for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481?

40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,699 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,200, the tax amount paid for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481 is $4,950.

When was 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481 was last sold in 12/17/2015 for $285,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2015 $285,000

Title Documents for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2015 - D
12/21/2015 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, NY 12481. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,951
Market value $375,200
Assessed value $375,200

Assessment History for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $382,846 $326,300 13.1952 $4,306 -0.11%
2024 $358,769 $326,300 13.21 $4,310 -13.15%
2023 $326,300 $326,300 15.21 $4,963 -17.34%
2022 $326,300 $326,300 18.4 $6,004 -3.87%
2021 $329,596 $326,300 19.14 $6,245 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,247
Median age 56.3
Average household income $140,794
Family households 54.0%
Occupied housing units 580
Owner occupied units 88.5%
Average number of people per household 2.15
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $314,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $264,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 40-44 Bonnie Brae Road, Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Haver Rd, Olivebridge 1,554 10/16/2006 $150,000
251 Lower Sahler Mill Rd, Olivebridge 10/25/2023
33 Longyear Rd, Shokan 632 05/24/2022 $275,000
59 Old Farm Rd, Shokan 3,072 10/13/2005
155 Mill Rd, Olivebridge 1,608
302 Upper Samsonville Rd, Olivebridge 2,126 12/28/2016 $150,000
31 Longyear Rd, Shokan 1,776 07/29/2020 $315,800
85 Turner Rd, West Shokan 1,624
45 Haver Rd, Olivebridge 03/10/2010 $40,000