Ulster County  »  12401  »  Route 28  »  936 Route 28

936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Route 28, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 38.4-1-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Route 28, Kingston

Sale date 12/05/2024
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,734

Lot & Building Information for 936 Route 28, Kingston

Building sqft 2,852
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.41
Lot dimensions 1 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 1
Depth 200
Year built 1969
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 936 Route 28, Kingston

• • Improvements for 936 Route 28, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Route 28, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,852 square feet and a current price per square foot of $245.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401?

936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1969 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $773,810.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Route 28, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Route 28, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2024 $700,000
02/01/2005 $450,000
12/20/1995 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 Route 28, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 936 Route 28, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/05/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Deed
02/01/2005 - D
04/26/2005 - R
Deed
12/20/1995 - D
12/20/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Route 28, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,734
Market value $773,810
Assessed value $325,000

Assessment History for 936 Route 28, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Route 28, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $580,357 $325,000 36.1047 $11,734 +51.70%
2024 $541,667 $325,000 23.8 $7,735 -10.19%
2023 $477,941 $325,000 26.5 $8,613 -13.17%
2022 $422,078 $325,000 30.52 $9,919 -6.21%
2021 $401,235 $325,000 32.54 $10,576 -5.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Route 28, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Route 28, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 936 Route 28, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 936 Route 28, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
334-344 Morey Hill Rd, Kingston
484 Route 28, Kingston 10,000 04/29/2005 $75,000
308 Morey Hill Rd, Kingston 05/11/2023
73 Basin Rd, Kingston
63 Basin Rd, Kingston 432 01/29/2007 $210,000
960 Route 28, Kingston 1,800 05/28/2013
316 Morey Hill Rd, Kingston 2,232 06/16/1997
157 Basin Rd, Kingston
53 Basin Rd, West Hurley 1,760 04/07/1999
949 Route 28, West Hurley 10,600 09/13/2013
850 Route 28, Kingston 06/07/2018 $1,650,000
346-358 Morey Hill Rd, Kingston
326 Morey Hill Rd, Kingston 1,630