Ulster County  »  12401  »  Ruby Rd  »  174 Ruby Rd

174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Ruby Road, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 39.3-2-9.222

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

Sale date 08/14/2019
Sale price $381,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,929

Lot & Building Information for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

Building sqft 2,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.2
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

• • Improvements for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401?

174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $275,000, the tax amount paid for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401 is $9,928.

When was 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 08/14/2019 for $381,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2019 $381,000
03/30/2006 $372,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/14/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Deed
03/30/2006 - D
03/31/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,929
Market value $654,762
Assessed value $275,000

Assessment History for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,071 $275,000 36.1047 $9,929 +51.70%
2024 $458,333 $275,000 23.8 $6,545 -10.19%
2023 $404,412 $275,000 26.5 $7,288 -13.17%
2022 $357,143 $275,000 30.52 $8,393 -6.21%
2021 $339,506 $275,000 32.54 $8,949 -5.95%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Ruby Road, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 1.79
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.79
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.22
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.72
Chambers School 2 Public K-4 323 3.14

Nearest middle schools

M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 1.79
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.22
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.72
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.27
J Watson Bailey Middle School 3 Public 5-8 968 4.27

Nearest high schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.22
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 2.72
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.27
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 4.44