Ulster County  »  12401  »  Route 28  »  743 Route 28

743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 743 Route 28, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Kingston
Parcel ID 47.7-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 743 Route 28, Kingston

Sale date 07/11/2002
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,442

Lot & Building Information for 743 Route 28, Kingston

Building sqft 3,819
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 0.96
Year built 1986
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 743 Route 28, Kingston

• • Improvements for 743 Route 28, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 743 Route 28, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 3,819 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401?

743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $952,381.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 743 Route 28, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 743 Route 28, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/11/2002 $350,000

Title Documents for 743 Route 28, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/11/2002 - D
07/12/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 743 Route 28, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 743 Route 28, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,442
Market value $952,381
Assessed value $400,000

Assessment History for 743 Route 28, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 743 Route 28, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $714,286 $400,000 36.1047 $14,442 +51.70%
2024 $666,667 $400,000 23.8 $9,520 -10.19%
2023 $588,235 $400,000 26.5 $10,600 -13.17%
2022 $519,481 $400,000 30.52 $12,208 -6.21%
2021 $493,827 $400,000 32.54 $13,016 -5.95%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 743 Route 28, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 743 Route 28, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 743 Route 28, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 743 Route 28, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
711 Route 28, Kingston 1,296 08/26/2016 $118,500
661-667 Route 28, Kingston 2,327 09/10/2024
721 Route 28, Kingston 6,264 11/24/2008 $270,000
25 Waughkonk Rd, Kingston 07/01/2021 $250,000
2 Waughkonk Rd, Kingston 07/24/2017 $82,500
35 Waughkonk Rd, Kingston 1,667 01/24/2022
580 Route 28, Kingston 3,280 02/11/2021 $340,000
55 Waughkonk Rd, Kingston 1,056 11/07/2022 $440,000
45 Waughkonk Rd, Kingston 1,000 07/29/1999 $179,500
160 Route 28 A, Kingston 08/20/2024 $7,000
715 Route 28, Kingston 975 07/06/2023