Miami-Dade County  »  963 NE 17th Ter

963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33033
County Miami-Dade
Municipality Homestead
Neighborhood Sky Vista
Parcel ID 1079080420260

Sales & Tax Overview for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 02/17/2016
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,225

Lot & Building Information for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 2,824
Building class Residential - Single Family: Cluster Home (0105)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 2007
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3

Qualified opportunity zone
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033?

963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 was built in 2007 and has a total of 2,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $292,025, the tax amount paid for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 is $7,340.

When was 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033 was last sold in 02/17/2016 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2016 $220,000
12/30/2015 $10
09/09/2015 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
02/07/2018 - D
02/09/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
01/17/2018 - D
01/18/2018 - R
Notice of Commencement
12/21/2017 - D
12/27/2017 - R
Security Instrument 01/01/2048
02/17/2016 - D
02/17/2016 - R
Deed
12/30/2015 - D
12/31/2015 - R
Quit Claim Deed
09/09/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Deed
08/31/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Deed
01/29/2008 - R Warranty Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,341
Current property tax $5,225
Market value $476,571
Assessed value $292,025

Assessment History for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $480,743 $283,795 20.9961 $7,259 +8.44%
2023 $403,143 $275,530 21.192 $6,694 +3.05%
2022 $386,508 $267,505 21.3515 $6,496 +9.45%
2021 $290,820 $259,714 22.0138 $5,935 -5.19%
2020 $283,260 $256,129 22.0988 $6,260 +6.73%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.32
Brilliant Beginning Learning Center NR Private PK-K 52 0.32
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.50
Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.50
Kinderkids Learning Center and Preschool II NR Private PK-3 33 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Campbell Drive K-8 Center 4 Public PK, K-8 903 0.50
Everglades Preparatory Academy 5 Charter 6-8 449 0.69
Hope Academy NR Private K-12 447 0.83
Homestead Assembly Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.84
Somerset Oaks Academy 5 Charter K-8 624 0.90

Nearest high schools

Center For International Education A Cambridge Associate School 9 Public 9-12 417 0.48
Everglades Preparatory Academy High School 6 Charter 9-12 498 0.69
Hope Academy NR Private K-12 447 0.83
Homestead Assembly Christian Academy NR Private 2-12 0 0.84
Chambers High School 2 Charter 6-12 480 0.95

Neighbors for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead

Here are the neighbors for 963 Ne 17th Terrace, Homestead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
947 NE 17th Ter, Homestead 2,824 05/06/2010 $132,000
1030 NE 17th Ter, Homestead 1,974 06/04/2015 $184,900
1014 NE 17th Ter, Homestead 2,824 03/02/2012 $143,900
998 NE 17th Ter, Homestead 1,974 05/11/2012 $140,000
1736 NE 9th Dr, Homestead 2,824 07/02/2025 $578,000
931 NE 17th Ter, Homestead 1,974 12/02/2025 $450,000
1614 NE 9th Dr, Homestead 2,824 04/26/2010 $135,000
980 NE 17th Ave, Homestead 1,974 05/18/2022 $10
1007 NE 17th Ave, Homestead 1,974 12/18/2007 $340,000
1023 NE 17th Ave, Homestead 1,974 07/25/2012 $10
1724 NE 9th Dr, Homestead 2,518 11/10/2020 $10
1712 NE 9th Dr, Homestead 2,518 04/02/2021 $10
1628 NE 9th Dr, Homestead 2,518 08/17/2010 $105,000
979 NE 17th Ave, Homestead 2,824 08/06/2015 $175,000
995 NE 17th Ave, Homestead 1,974 12/19/2012 $131,300
982 NE 17th Ter, Homestead 2,824 07/19/2024 $10
1039 NE 17th Ave, Homestead 2,824 09/24/2009 $131,000
1700 NE 9th Dr, Homestead 2,912 06/28/2023 $550,000
1642 NE 9th Dr, Homestead 2,518 08/17/2011 $115,000
1046 NE 17th Ter, Homestead 2,824 10/26/2023 $540,000