Miami-Dade County  »  11609 SW 238th Ter

11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead
Zip code 33032
County Miami-Dade
Municipality
Neighborhood Silver Palm East
Parcel ID 3060190170100

Sales & Tax Overview for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

Sale date 05/23/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,463

Lot & Building Information for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

Building sqft 3,381
Building class Residential - Single Family: Residential - Total Value (0104)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 2017
Stories 2
Units 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district Miami-Dade County Public Schools

Other Property Data for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

• • Improvements for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032?

11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 was built in 2017 and has a total of 3,381 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $536,155, the tax amount paid for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 is $9,078.

When was 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032 was last sold in 05/23/2024 for $650,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2024 $650,000
06/10/2021 $485,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Related documents Doc image
05/23/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Security Instrument 06/01/2054
05/23/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Deed
06/10/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Affidavit
06/10/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2051
06/10/2021 - D
06/18/2021 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

Access detailed property tax data for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, FL 33032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,078
Current property tax $7,463
Market value $536,155
Assessed value $536,155

Assessment History for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $540,280 $507,732 16.9487 $8,820 +2.79%
2023 $518,991 $492,944 17.0541 $8,581 +5.20%
2022 $478,587 $478,587 17.0433 $8,157 +34.58%
2021 $355,027 $337,140 17.6056 $6,061 +3.24%
2020 $332,486 $332,486 17.6571 $5,871 +1.43%

Homestead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$440,000
-2.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$218
-9.5% YoY
Miami-Dade County Median Sale Price
$510,000
0% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Homestead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Homestead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Miami-Dade County.

Check out recently sold homes in Homestead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11609 Southwest 238th Terrace, Homestead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Summerville Advantage Academy 6 Charter K-5 457 0.26
Somerset Academy (Silver Palms) 9 Charter K-8 1,939 0.39
Goulds Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 407 0.57
Goulds Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-5 407 0.57
South Prep Scholars Academy NR Charter K-5 64 0.68

Nearest middle schools